Writing Homework Help
[…] Please use APA 6th edition format. Thanks)
Discussion Question:
Read the following materials before answering the questions below.
- Delaware Mandatory Reporting Law (Links to an external site.)
- Review the crimes of child abuse in the Delaware Code (Links to an external site.) 1103 Child abuse in the third degree; class A misdemeanor, § 1103A Child abuse in the second degree; class G felony, § 1103B Child abuse in the first degree; class B felony
- Definitions relating to state of mind (Links to an external site.) at Section 231 “Recklessly, intentionally, negligently”
- Chapter 4. Defenses to Criminal Liability (Links to an external site.): Scroll down to 11 Del. C. Section 468 and read “Justification — Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others”
You are a social worker. On your way home from work, you stop at the grocery store to pick up dinner. While shopping you observe a young mother berating her 2 year old for opening a box of cookies and she slaps him across the face.